CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 F80515

Mr. Adam Aurecchione
Tomen America Inc.
1285 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10019-6028

RE: The tariff classification of two cotton/paper yarn blend twill woven fabrics containing yarns of different colors from Japan.

Dear Mr. Aurecchione:

In your letter dated November 30, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style YS-2517, is a 3 X 1 twill woven fabric composed of 64.2 % cotton and 35.8% paper yarns. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product contains 25.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 413.7 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. The filling yarns are white and the warp yarns have been dyed a single dark indigo blue color.

Style MW-2457, is a 3 X 1 twill woven fabric composed of 55.1 % cotton and 44.9% paper yarns. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product contains 26 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 13 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 481.9 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. The filling yarns are white and the warp yarns have been dyed a single dark indigo blue color.

The applicable subheading for both twill woven fabrics styles YS-2517 and MW-2457 will be 5212.24.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other, blue denim. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

Both these fabrics fall within textile category designation 225. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division